We love to see our customers win!

At The Mill, we want our customers to do well with their livestock and horses from start to finish. The Mill’s Livestock Experts, Karen & Dave, and The Mill’s Equine Expert, Michelle, will come to your farm to help you develop a plan for your animals. If you have questions about feeds, formulas, supplements or shows, they’ll get you the answer. Below are pictures of The Mill Champions who are raised on Mill feeds and other Mill products. We recognize the large amount of time and dedication involved in producing these high-quality animals and say “Congratulations!” If you would like to see your champion on this page, email info@themilofbelair.com or post on our Facebook page.

 

                          The Mill Champion's Choice Jackpot Show 2020

Grand Champion

Champion Crossbred- McKenzie Myers, Carlise, Pa

Bred by Stitt Show Pigs

 

Reserve Grand Champion

Champion Duroc- Case Kirk, Shermansdale, Pa

 


3rd Overall

Reserve Champion Duroc

Dylan Montgomery, Woodbine Md

4th Overall

Reserve Champion Cross

Chet Boden, Clearbrook Va

5th Overall

Champion Spotted

Madisson Foster, Millers Md


Breed Champions

Grand Champion Cross- McKenzie Myers, Carlisle, PA
Reserve Grand Champion Cross- Chet Boden, Clear Brook, VA

Champion Berkshire- Madison Jones, Newport, PA
Reserve Champion Berkshire- Brileigh Francis, Centreville, MD

Champion Chester White- Mackenzie Jones, Newport, PA
Reserve Champion Chester White- Colby Hough, Mt. Airy, MD

Champion Duroc- Case Kirk, Shermansdale, PA
Reserve Champion- Duroc Dylan Montgomery, Woodbine, MD

Champion Hampshire- Megan Mansfield, Centreville, MD
Reserve Champion- Hampshire Atley Miller, Westminster, MD

Champion Hereford- Cole Olsen, Pocomoke, MD
Reserve Champion Hereford- Andrew Knatz, Hampstead, MD

Champion Spotted- Madisson Foster, Millers, MD
Reserve Champion Spotted- Morgan Jones, Newport, PA

Champion Tamworth- Kayley Wheaton, Centreville, MD
Reserve Champion Tamworth- Cole Olsen, Pocomoke, MD

Champion Yorkshire- Kenna Kearns, Clear brook, VA
Reserve Champion Yorkshire- Hayley Seabright, Gore, VA

Champion AOB- Allison Stoner, Taneytown, MD
Reserve Champion AOB- Cade Schaeffer, Reisterstown, MD


2020 Fair Winners

Harford County Youth Livestock Show and Sale


 Grand Champion and Champion
Heavyweight Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Ian Forbes
Bred by Pruet Livestock, Danville, IN
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Ella Deford
Bred by Land of Promise Farms, the Horsley Family,
Virginia Beach, VA
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds
Reserve Grand Champion and Champion
Middleweight Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Ian Forbes
Bred by Pruet Livestock, Danville, IN
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds
Reserve Champion Middleweight Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Ella Deford
Bred by Land of Promise Farms, the Horsley Family,
Virginia Beach, VA
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds
 
 
 
 
 
Champion Lightweight Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Madison Hedges-Bailey
Bred by Cedar Springs Show Pigs, April Troyer
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds

 
Champion Simmental Heifer
 
Exhibited by Reese McNutt
Bred by Pine Creek Show Cattle, ME
Fueled by The Mill & Purina Honor Show Chow
 
Champion Angus Heifer

Exhibited by Travis Sadowski
Bred by Beaver Creek Angus, East Berlin, PA
Fueled by The Mill & Purina Honor Show Chow

 

Champion AOB Heifer
 
Exhibited by Chase Harward
Bred by Buck Creek Ranch, Chan Phillips & Jacob Moore
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds
Reserve Champion AOB Steer
 
Exhibited by Colt Harward
Bred by Harmony Farm, Annette Braun
Fueled by The Mill

Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair


 

 

 

Grand Champion Market Goat
Exhibited by Addy Wagner, Hampstead, MD


Howard County Fair


Grand Champion Market Hog
 
Exhibited by Colby Hough
Bred by the Colby Hough at Woodcamp Farm
Squirrel x He's the Wild Card
Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds

Delaware State Fair


Grand Champion Crossbred Gilt
Exhibited by Kristen Kemp
Fueled by The Mill

Queen Anne's County Fair


 Supreme Champion Ram (left) &

Supreme Champion & Grand Champion Commercial Ewe ( right)

Exhibited by Abby Jarrell

Fueled by The Mill and Purina Honor Show Chow

Champion Light Middleweight Market Hog

Exhibited by Abby Jarrell

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

Maryland State Fair


Grand Champion Market Hog &

Champion Division 3 Cross

Exhibited by Aubrey Knott, Grand Champion Swine Showman
 
Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

Champion Spot Gilt in both Youth & Open shows

Exhibited by Megan Mansfield

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer, Open Beef Show

Exhibited by Addyson Wagner

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

 

 

Champion Division 2 Cross and Reserve Champion Cross

Exhibited by Quinn Hartner

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

 

Champion Hampshire Barrow in both

Youth & Open shows

Exhibited by Megan Mansfield

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

Late February Spot Gilt, Class winner

Exhibited by Abby Jarrell

Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

 

Grand Champion Market Goat

 

Exhibited by Alyssa Slimmer
 
Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds


2019 Fair Winners

York Fair

Junior Champion Dairy Heifer & Reserve Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn

Haley Wilson


Reserve Grand Champion 4-H & FFA Market Lamb

Chloe Stonesifer

The lamb was bred and placed by Fleener Livestock

Fueled by The Mill and Honor® Show Chow®

Open Supreme Champion Meat Ewe & Grand Champion Hampshire Ewe

Chloe Stonesifer

The lamb was bred and placed by Fleener Livestock

Fueled by The Mill and Honor® Show Chow®

Maryland State Fair

Champion York Barrow

Megan Mansfield

Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds

Grand Champion Berkshire Gilt

The Francis Family

Bred by: Burnite Mill Farm Show Pigs The Fabi Family

Fueled by The Mill & Sunglo Feeds

Grand Champion 4-H Nigerian Dwarf

Dani Heffner

Queen Anne's County Fair

Grand Champion Ram

Abby Jarrell

Fed Purina Honor Show Chow


Grand Champion Market Goat

Leslie Moore

Grand Champion Market Hog

Megan Mansfield

Open Show Reserve Grand Champion Berkshire Gilt

The Francis Family


Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Hog

Cross Bred

Mason Hay

Grand Champion Light Weight Crossbred Barrow

Overall Grand Champion Market Hog

Shelby Poore

Open Show Reserve Supreme Overall Market Hog

Mason Hay

Misc. Shows


Grand Champion Open Market Hog

Megan Mansfield

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog

Megan Mansfield


Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Market hog

Reserve Champion Division IV Market Hog

Colby Hough

Howard County Fair

Bred by Woodcamp Farm - McLovin’ x Blue By You (Dory)

Grand Champion Market Hog

Dylan Montgomery

Howard County Fair

Bred by Clay Pruet, placed by Colby Ferguson.

Grand Champion Market Hog

Grant Fitzgerald  

York County 4-H Livestock Roundup


Grand Champion Market Hog, Reserve Champion Market Hog

Grand Champion Market Lamb & Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Madison and Hannah Branham

Somerset County Fair


Grand Champion Market Lamb

Gracie Troyer

Kent County Fair

Reserve Grand Champion Southdown

Marley Stonesifer

North East Youth Show in Springfield, Massachusetts

Fed Keeny Grand Lamb Mix and Star-Glo Top Dress  

Reserve Champion Overall Heifer

Benjamin Brooks

Cecil County fair


Pennsylvania Farm Show

Dalton Brown

Carroll County Fair

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat

Noah Geiman

Fueled by Sunglo Goat 15-R

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog

Madisson Foster 

Fed Sunglo Feeds


Champion Hampshire Market Hog

Alyson Schulze

Grand Champion Market Goat

David Geiman

Fueled by Sunglo Goat 15-R

Harford County Fair

Best in Show - Holland Lop

Maddie Andrews

Champion Light Weight Market Hog

Hope Mullins

Delaware State Fair

Grand Champion Market Hog,

& Grand Champion Open Barrow

Hearn Family

bred by Josh Stitt Show Pigs

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog

& Reserve Grand Champion Open Barrow

Courtney Sarlouis

bred by Land of Promise Farms

sired by Curtain Call


Best Delaware Bred & Owned Champion Boar (Hampshire)

Kristen Kemp, Double K Show Pigs

sired by Nuts - Nathan Joseph

Best Delaware Bred & Owned Champion Gilt (Berkshire)

Burnite Mill Farm Show Pigs

the Fabi family


Supreme Champion

& Champion Spotted Boar

Cole Olsen, Cedar Lane Farm

Supreme Champion

& Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Hearn Family

bred by Beck Family Show Pigs


Champion Hampshire Gilt

Hearn Family

Champion Duroc Gilt

Hearn Family

bred by Beck Family Show Pigs

Champion Crossbred Gilt

Mason Hay


Champion Hereford Gilt

Burnite Mill Farm Show Pigs

Amanda Fabi

Champion Spotted Gilt

Hearn Family

bred by Jason Corya

Not pictured:

  • Champion Landrace Gilt - Hearn Family
  • Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt - Cole Olsen, Cedar Lane Farm, pictured

Reserve Champion Hereford Gilt

Cole Olsen, Cedar Lane Farm

Reserve Champion Spotted Gilt

Cole Olsen, Cedar Lane Farm

Mason Dixon Fair, Delta PA 

Georgia Clisham

Grand Champion Junior Nubian

Reserve Champion Junior Nubian

New Castle County 4-H Livestock Class

 

Drew Harris

Grand Champion Market Hog

 

Shelby Poore

Grand Champion Market Goat

 

Shelby Poore

Reserve Grand Champion

Market Lamb

 

Megan Mansfield

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog

1st State Jackpot Livestock Show, Harrington, DE

 

Megan Mansfield

Reserve Champion Yorkshire

Eastern Shore Spring Show, Centreville

 

David Saathoff

Grand Champion

Prospect Market Hog

Delaware Livestock Expo, Harrington, DE

Cole Olsen, Cedar Lane Farm, exhibited the Supreme Champion Gilt, earlier named Champion Crossbred Gilt.

Megan Mansfield exhibited Reserve Champion AOB gilt with her Spotted Gilt.

Cole exhibited the Champion AOB Gilt with his Spotted Gilt and was also named Champion Overall Swine Showman.

Megan's gilt was named Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt.

Cole Olsen and Megan Mansfield competing in the Champion Crossbred Gilt Drive.    

Brileigh Francis drove her Berkshire gilt to Champion Berkshire gilt honors.

The Great Frederick Fair

Mackenzie Whipple, Champion Lightweight Market Gilt.

Mickinzi Ferguson, Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat.

Peighton Rhinehart and D.J. Conner drove their Hereford gilt to Champion AOB Gilt honors in the 4-H Show and Reserve Champion AOB Gilt in the Open Show.

Wyatt New pictured with his bred-and-owned Hampshire barrow. His barrow was named Reserve Champion Medium Weight Barrow, Grand Champion Purebred & Champion Hampshire Barrow and Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Barrow.

The Mill Champion's Choice Jackpot Show

The Mill hosted The Mill Champion's Choice Jackpot Pig Show June 21, 2020.

A record turnout of 184 exhibitors and 382 pigs showed at the Jackpot show. Exhibitors came from 5 states: Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Virginia and West Virginia.

Many thanks to our sponsors who made the show possible, first and foremost, and who allowed us to award more premiums and prizes than ever before. There are many others who helped in the rings and elsewhere throughout the day - your willingness to pitch in is much appreciated as well.

Thank you to our Sponsors:

Maryland State Fair

Sunglo Feeds

NF Farm-Mansfield Family

Neutzel Yorkshires

Woodcamp Farm- Hough Family

Jim & Gus Parlett

Innerst Berkshires  

Holloway Genetics

Wilson Farms

 


Mill Winner in Louisville!

2019

 
Megan Mansfield exhibited the Reserve Champion Spot at NAILE, Louisville, KY
Bred by Troy Lowdermilk
Sired by Keep Dreamin'
Fueled by The Mill and Sunglo Feeds

From Our Customers

I just wanted to send a sincere thank you to The Mill for purchasing my son’s hog at the MD State Fair. It is so appreciated that The Mill supports youth in agriculture. We are so grateful for your generosity to help these kids keep going with their 4-H projects. THANK YOU!!!" -Anonymous